CWMDU & DISTRICT SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cwmdu Show Saturday 14th July 2018

 

 

   

 

 

SHEEP SECTION

 

NO ANIMAL MAY ENTER MORE THAN ONE CLASS APART FROM THE GROUP OF THREE.

 

MAEDI VISNA SECTION                                         CHIEF STEWARDS: G. Jones & G. Watkins

 

1) All sheep exhibited in this section must be accompanied by a green SAC form.

2) Scheme sheep must be loaded and unloaded at the point specified.

3) Scheme sheep must be halter lead and there must be a 2 metre space maintained at all    

    times between them and non scheme sheep.

4) Scheme sheep must not be transported in the same vehicle as non scheme sheep.

 

PRIZES 1st - 4   2nd - 3  3rd - 2 (1-115)  ENTRY FEE 50P

 

SUFFOLK  (Accredited and Non Accredited)

 

JUDGE -                                                                        STEWARD- G Jones  

 

1.   Ram - 2 years old and over

2.   Yearling Ram

3.   Ram Lamb - Trimmed

4.   Ram Lamb - Untrimmed

5.   Champion Male

6.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

7.   Ewe Lamb

8.   Yearling Ewe

9.   Champion Female

10. Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

11. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr M. M. Davies, Bwlch will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - Ms A.C. Fawcett, Penrheol, Cwmdu

 

 

TALYBONT TYPE WELSH

 

JUDGE -                                                                     STEWARD- G Watkins  

 

12.   Ram - 2 years old and over

13.   Yearling Ram

14.   Ram Lamb

15.   Champion Male

16.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

17.   Ewe Lamb

18.   Yearling Ewe

19.   Champion Female

20.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

21.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Caleb Roberts Insurance will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Talybont Type Welsh Sheep Section.

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Merlin & Heulwen Roderick will be awarded for the competitor gaining the highest number of points in the Talybont Type Welsh Sheep Section

 

SPONSORS - Hay & Brecon Famers Ltd

 

 

BRECON BEACONS TYPE

 

JUDGE -                                                                     STEWARD- G Watkins  

 

22.   Ram - 2 years old and over

23.   Yearling Ram

24.   Ram Lamb

25.   Champion Male

26.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 20155

27.   Ewe Lamb

28.   Yearling Ewe

29.   Champion Female

30.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

31.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by A.A. Jones, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Brecon Beacons Type Sheep Section.

 

 

BLACK WELSH MOUNTAIN

 

JUDGE -                                                                  STEWARD- M.Price 

 

32.   Ram - Any age

33.   Ram Lamb

34.   Champion Male

35.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

36.   Yearling Ewe

37.   Ewe Lamb

38.   Champion Female

39.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

40.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by B. Jenkins & Son, Brecon will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Black Welsh Mountain Type Sheep Section.

 

Black Welsh Mountain Sheep Breeders Association Breed Champion Rosetter for the best registered exhibit in the Black Welsh Mountain Section.

 

SPONSOR - A. Morris, Rosedale, Bronllys

 

 

JACOB

 

JUDGE -                                                                 STEWARD- W. Jenkins 

 

41.   Ram - Any age

42.   Ram Lamb

43.   Champion Male

44.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

45.   Yearling Ewe

46.   Ewe Lamb

47.   Champion Female

48.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr J.D. & Mrs M.C. Edgar will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Jacob Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - Wm Nicholls & Co (Crickhowell)

 

 

BADGER FACE

 

JUDGE -                                                                  STEWARD- W. Jenkins 

 

49.   Ram - Any age

50.   Ram Lamb

51.   Champion Male

52.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

53.   Yearling Ewe

54.   Ewe Lamb

55.   Champion Female

56.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by J. Fforde, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Badger Face Sheep Section.

 

 

BALWEN

 

JUDGE -                                                                           STEWARD- M. Parton

 

57.   Ram - Any age

58.   Ram Lamb

59.   Champion Male

60.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

61.   Yearling Ewe

62.   Ewe Lamb

63.   Champion Female

64. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Hay & Brecon Farmers Ltd will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Balwen Sheep Section.

 

 

TEXEL

 

JUDGE -                                                                          STEWARD- C Brown 

 

65.   Ram - 2 yrs and older

66.   Yearling Ram

67.   Ram Lamb

68.   Champion Male

69.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

70.   Yearling Ewe

71.   Ewe Lamb

72.   Champion Female

73.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

74.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by R.N. Davies & Mrs M.J.Davies, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Texel Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - Mr R. G. Bufton, Llwyfen

 

 

RADNOR

 

JUDGE -                                                              STEWARD- C. Bowen 

 

75.   Ram - Any age

76.   Ram Lamb

77.   Champion Male

78.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

79.   Yearling Ewe

80.   Ewe Lamb

81.   Best group of 3 - 1 male & 2 females or 1 female & 2 males

82.   Champion Female

83. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr M. Price, Upper Pentrebach, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Radnor Sheep Section.

 

 

ANY BREED WITHOUT ITS OWN SECTION

                                                             STEWARD- J Parker

 

84.   Ram - Any age

85.   Ram Lamb

86.   Champion Male

87.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2015

88.   Yearling Ewe

89.   Ewe Lamb

90.   Champion Female

91. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Cwmdu Show will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Any Breed Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - M.E. Townsend Accountant, Farnfield, Tarrington, Hereford.

 

 

RARE & MINORITY BREED

 

JUDGE -                                                             STEWARD - M. Parton

 

92.   Ram - Any age

93.   Ram Lamb

94.   Champion Male

95.   Ewe Any age

96.   Yearling Ewe

97.   Ewe Lamb

98.   Champion Female

99.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Cwmdu Show & will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Any Other Breed Section

 

SPONSOR - Morgans Solicitors, Abergavenny.

 

 

RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS

 

JUDGE -                                                STEWARDS - G. Watkins & G. Jones

 

100.   Female - any breed recognised by the R.B.S.T.

101.   Male - any breed recognised by the R.B.S.T. >

102.   Overall Champion

A perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by A.A.Price, Penyrwyrlod

 

A Perpetual Challange Cup kindly given by Chivers & & Morgan,& Abergavenny.

  RARE & MINORITY BREED

 

JUDGE -                                                             STEWARD - M. Parton

 

103.   Best Pair  same breed 1 male 1 female

104.   Overall Female Champion

105.   Overall Male Champion

106.   Supreme Interbreed Champion

 

 

 

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Cwmdu Show & will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Any Other Breed Section

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL

 

JUDGE -                                                                     STEWARD -M Parton

 

107.   Best Pair of Cross bred Commercial Breeding Ewes

        (2 years or over - must have reared a lamb in 2017)  

108.   Best Pair of Cross Bred Commercial Yearlings

109.   Best Pair of Cross Bred Commercial Breeding Ewe Lambs

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr K. & Mrs V. Powell, Dolfawr, Cwmdu will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Commercial Sheep Section

 

 

 

BUTCHERS LAMBS

 

JUDGE -                                                                    STEWARD - J. Parker

 

CONTINENTAL CROSS

 

110.   3 Butchers Lambs (over 16 kilo - live over 34 kilo)

111.   3 Butchers Lambs (under 16 kilo - live under 34 kilo)

 

NON CONTINENTAL

 

112.   3 Butchers Lambs (over 16 kilo - live over 34 kilo)

113.   3 Butchers Lambs (under 16 kilo - live under 34 kilo)

114.   3 Butchers Lambs - British Hill Breed

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by W. George & Son, Talgarth will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Butchers Lamb section.

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Jeremy Andrew from Caleb Roberts Insurances will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Butchers Lamb section and British Hill Breed.

 

YOUNG FARMERS CLUB MEMBERS

 

115.   Single Fat Lamb

  

SPONSOR - J.C. Griffiths, Talgarth

 

 

YOUNG HANDLER

 

JUDGE -

 

116.   16 years and under

 

To be judged on handling ability only, not eligible for interbreed.  Class may be divided if there is a large entry.  A special prize for the winner of the Young Handler Section.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cwmdushow.co.uk  2007 Privacy Policy Terms of Use